GCMA2018_logo_gold.png

2022 Awards Year Winners

CONGRATULATIONS  ALL NOMINEES/FINALISTS/WINNERS

DURANICE PACE'S 

"I'LL ALWAYS BE THANKFUL AWARD"

Dr. Shira Stallworth

​FOUNDER'S AWARD

Dr. Kevin E. James

Pastor Quincy L. Carswell II

GOSPEL INDUSTRY AWARD

Big Ben

Bryan Erby

Jorad L. Holmes

Malika Smith

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Cheryl McWhorter Featherstone

Marvin Ford

​LIFETIME ACHEIVEMENT AWARD

Apostle Frank M. Holiday Sr.

Constance Small

Dr. William E. Flippen Sr.

Evelyn Ellis White

James V. Cockerham

Johnnie W. Redding Sr.

  • CD Project of the Year (Perry Thomas & Psalmistry)

  • Church Choir of the Year (Jon Dudley & Liberated Chorale) 

  • Church Music Ministry of the Year (Dr. Waverly B. Bumbrey Sr. & Refuge Temple Cathedral Voices) 

  • Community Choir of the Year (Perry Thomas & Psalmistry

  • Contemporary Christian Artist of the Year (Robert Jones)

  • Female Artist/Vocalist of the Year (Bernetta Donalson)

  • Gospel House Artist of the Year (Message in the Music ft. Rev. Bobby Lewis)

  • Gospel Jazz Artist Of The Year (The Fisher Girls)

  • Gospel/Religious Producer of the Year (Dzago Chatsama)

  • Gospel/Religious Songwriter Of The Year (Howard Lavelle)

  • Group/Duo of the Year (Devon Hines & Temera L)

  • Independent Broadcast Network Of The Year (Cedric Watts)

  • Instrumental Artist of the Year (LJ Barrett)

  • International Female Artist Of The Year (Pammy Ramz - Kenya, Lisa Harris - Antigua & Barbuda)

  • International Group/Duo of the Year (Ecks & Bullz)

  • International Male Artist Of The Year (Eric Reverence)

  • International Song Of The Year (Oscar Phiri)

  • Male Artist/Vocalist of the Year (Pastor Alexis Hamilton)

  • MC/Worship Leader of the Year (Porschia Guess)

  • Mime Group Ministry of the Year (Possesses With Praise)

  • Minister of Music of the Year (Euphoric Saint)

  • Praise & Worship Leader/Team of the Year (Jasmine E)

  • Praise Dance Team of the Year (Daughter's of Zion)

  • Quartet Artist of the Year (Anthony Adams & Confirmation)

  • Radio Announcer of the Year (Lady DeShawn Moore)

  • Radio Announcer of the Year (James W. Chavis)

  • Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year (Butta The Preacher)

  • Song of the Year (Alicia Spence)

  • Urban Inspirational Artist of the Year (Mr. MountUp ft. Porschia Guess)

  • Video Project of the Year (Millicent Yankey)

  • Virtual Talk Show of the Year (Kevin Brown Jr.)